Privacy Policy

Complete the Form Below and Get Instant Access to my FREE Medicaid Planning Audio

This special audio outlines exactly how estate planning, medicaid planning work in our state. Simply fill in the form below and get instant access to download my FREE Estate & Medicaid Planning audio.

Get FREE Instant Access

Please add your information below and we'll
give you access to download this free mp3
estate planning program.


Privacy Policy: I respect your privacy and will never
share any of your information with anyone

This policy was last updated and posted in September 29, 2011. It governs the privacy policy of our Website, http://penningtonfinancial.net, as owned and operated by Pennington Financial, LLC.Definitions
“Non-Personal Information” is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically through your simple use of our Website with a web browser.”Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable and obtained in connection with providing a product or service to you. It may include information such as your name, address, phone number, and other related information you provide to us.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy
This Privacy Policy tells you what Personally Identifiable Information we may collect from you, how we may share this information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

Short Name is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable car shopping experience, but that you do so in a safe and secure online environment.

Short Name and its affiliates are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your Personally Identifiable Information you share with us.

As a part of our commitment to your privacy, we support and adhere to the guidelines and practices adopted by the Direct Marketing Association Privacy Promise to American consumers. Accordingly, we have agreed to (1) provide customers with notice of their ability to opt out of information exchanges with other marketers; (2) honor customer requests not to have their information transferred to others for marketing purposes; and (3) accept and honor customer requests not to receive solicitations from any of our brands.

Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our
control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We
have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these
links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access
such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to
this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those
individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites
will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may
contain a link to Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates
are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual
privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your
personal information.

What Information We May Collect
Generally, our customers and investors can visit our Website without
providing or revealing any personal or Personally Identifiable Information.
We receive and store certain types of information whenever visitors
interact with our Website. We may track the Internet domain address
from which our visitors visit our Website and analyze this data for
trends and statistics. Unless a visitor to our Website voluntarily provides
Personally Identifiable Information to us, each individual customer remains
anonymous.

We receive and may store certain Personally Identifiable Information that
our visitors enter when visiting our website or provide to us in other ways.
For instance, we collect the information you provide to us when you place
an order, register with us, send us an email, or call us. This information may
include your name, social security number, address, telephone number,
email address, birth date, gender, occupation, and other similar personal or
preference data that you provide to us. It may also include information you
submit about other people. Whether or not you provide such information
to us is completely your own choice. However, your failure to provide such
information may prohibit your ability to fully use our services.

Cookies

Our Website may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small
piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored
on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard
disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage
your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our site you have
visited, so the next time you visit the site, we can better personalize the
content that you see on our Website. Most browser software can be set to
reject Cookies. However, if you reject our Cookies, certain functionality on
our Website may not work correctly or at all. We do not place Personally
Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Web Beacons
We may also use web beacons to collect Non-Personal Information
about your use of our Website and the Websites of selected sponsors
and advertisers, and your use of special promotions or newsletters.
The information collected by Web Beacons (a) allows us to statistically
monitor how many people open our emails and (b) for what purposes
these actions are being taken. Our Web Beacons are not used to track your
activity outside of our Websites or those of our sponsors’. We do not link
Non-Personal Information from Web Beacons to Personally Identifiable
Information without your permission.

How We Use Your Information
We use the personal and/or Personally Identifiable Information you provide
for our internal purposes, such as providing you services, analyzing trends
and statistics, and informing you of our new products/services (including
those of our affiliates).

To serve you better, we may combine the information you give us
online and information we receive from others. We use that combined
information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, to
communicate with you about our products and events that may be of
interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

Also, we may contract with third-party service providers to provide certain
services for our business, such as processing your financial information
to determine credit-worthiness, credit card processing, computer system

services, data management, or promotional services. We provide the
information needed for these service providers to perform these services.
The information we provide may include some of our customers’ personal
and Personally Identifiable Information. However, these service providers
are not authorized to use any of the information we share with them for
any purposes other than to provide services to us.

You understand that if you are seeking automotive financing, you may have
one or more credit reports pulled by those of our affiliates who would offer
you automotive financing or assist in the determination of providing you
automotive financing.

We may share information that we have collected with governmental
agencies and other organizations assisting us in fraud prevention or for
investigative purposes. We may do so when permitted or mandated by
law; trying to protect against or prevent fraud; attempting to prevent
unauthorized or improper transactions; or investigating fraud or improper
conduct that has already taken place. In these instances, the information is
not provided to these agencies or organizations for marketing or any other
unrelated purposes.

Additionally, we may share your email address, name, telephone number,
and postal address within the Short Name family of businesses. Also, when
you make requests for information through our Website we may need to
contact you via phone, email, or mail to address issues specific to your
order, even if you have opted to not receive communications from us.

From time to time we may also market certain third-party services through
our Website. Should you choose to accept an offer from a third-party, we
will pass your relevant Personally Identifiable Information, including your
name, postal address, and any other required information to that specific
third-party.

Generally, we will only retain Personally Identifiable Information as long
as needed to provide you with services. However, there may be times
where due to the nature of services you requested, we may archive your
Personally Identifiable Information for future use.

Finally, if some or all of the business assets of any our company are sold or
transferred, we generally would transfer the corresponding information
regarding our customers and visitors to the purchaser. We also may retain a
copy of that information.

Changes to Your Information
You may update your registered Personally Identifiable Information at any
time. This includes your name, password, email, and postal address. You
may also manage your mailing preferences and email formats.

If at any time you would like us to update your Personally Identifiable
Information or remove you from our email or postal mailing lists, or if you
need assistance with the modification of your information, send us an email
with your request.

Exemptions from Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may send to us by
email or instant messaging programs (i.e. AOL, Yahoo, etc.), as email and
instant messages are not recognized as a secure communication forms.
As such, we request that you do not send any information, which you
consider private, to us by email or instant message. Likewise, our Website
has forums, message boards, and other posting areas that are open to the
general public. Anything posted on such forums, message boards, or other
posting areas will not be private in any fashion. As such, take special care in
posting information, especially when you consider such information to be
of a private nature.

Sponsors and Advertisers
Sponsors or advertisers on our Website may use their own Cookies, Web
Beacons or other online tracking technologies in the banner advertisements
on our Website, in emails, special promotions or newsletters we send you.
Some advertisers use companies other than our Website to serve their ads
and to monitor users’ responses to ads, and these companies (“Ad Servers”)
may also collect Non-Personal Information through the use of Cookies or
Web Beacons on our Website. In certain situations, information collection
may be facilitated by momentarily directing your browser to the website of
an Ad Server or other third party acting on behalf of the sponsor, partner,

or advertiser before re-directing your browser to its selected destination
(e.g., back to our Website to show the ad, or to the advertiser’s website);
this re-direction process will not be apparent to you.
We do not control these third parties’ use of cookies or Web Beacons, or
how they manage the Non-Personal Information they gather through them.
However, we do require sponsors, advertisers and Ad Servers who collect
cookie or web beacon information through our Website to agree that they
will not collect any Personally Identifiable Information from our Website
without your consent. They must agree that they will not link any cookie
or web beacon information collected by them on our Website to Personally
Identifiable Information that they or others have collected in other ways or
from other sites except as may be described in connection with a particular
program.

Opting Out of Sharing Information
You may opt out of future unaffiliated third-party disclosures of your
information. Such opt-out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted
by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates, (ii)
disclosures to third-party service providers who provide certain services
for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services,
shipping, data management, or promotional services, (iii) disclosures
to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to
governmental agencies or law enforcement departments or otherwise
required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed
disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection
with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-
party offers you may choose to accept.

Protecting Your Child’s Privacy
Our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18
(children), though we realize we may have users under this age. We do
not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability for verifying a
user’s age. If you are under the age of 18, please seek the permission of a
parent or guardian before placing an order. If you are a parent or guardian
and believe your child is using our Website, please contact us. If children
submit information to us and we know that the individuals submitting the
information are indeed children, we will delete the information as soon as

we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will
not disclose the information to third parties.

Our Email Policy
Our affiliates and we fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can
always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. We will
not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party
without your permission. We believe that your email address is personal
and should be kept that way. We use your email address to provide better
customer service, to facilitate your transactions with our third-party
marketing partners, and to be able to inform you of the Internet offers and
promotions from us or our affiliates.

Our Security Policy
Because we all benefit from secure online environments, we have taken
steps to build and manage a system that you can use with confidence.
We use sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the
security of the Personally Identifiable Information that you share with us.
If sensitive data is collected through this Website, we will encrypt your
Personally Identifiable Information before it travels over the Internet
using industry standards for secure online transactions. The Personally
Identifiable Information you provide to us is preserved behind a firewall,
instead of being directly connected to the Internet. Unfortunately, no data
transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once
we receive your transmission, we have appropriate security measures in
place within our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or
alteration of the Personally Identifiable Information you have provided to
us.

We urge you to keep your password, if any, for our Website in a safe place
and not divulge it to anyone. Also remember to sign off your account
and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to
our Website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account,
especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a
computer in a public place such as a library or Internet cafe.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time, our privacy and security practices may change. If we
modify our Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, to address these changes, we
will indicate when such changes are made by changing the “Last Updated”
date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Those changes will be effective
as of the Last Updated date. The new policy will apply to all current and
past users of our Websites and will replace any prior policies that are
inconsistent. We may change or add to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage
you to review it periodically.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy
To help us improve our privacy and security policies and practices, please
send us your questions and feedback using the Contact Us and Feedback
forms on our Website.